Elections Nova Scotia

Elections Nova Scotia Returning Officers

The implementation of 55 new electoral district boundaries as of March 1, 2020, for the next provincial general election, required all new Returning Officer appointments. As of March 1, 2020, all previous Returning Officer appointments are dissolved. The new Returning Officer appointments are now in place.

Returning Officer Contact

It you need to reach the Returning Officer for an electoral district, please call Elections Nova Scotia.
902-424-8584
1-800-565-1504 (Toll free)
902-424-7475 (TTY)
1-866-774-7074 (Toll Free TTY)

Returning Officer by Electoral District

 

 

1
Annapolis

Carol Ward

2
Antigonish

Camilla Beniot

3
Argyle

Sandra Reede

4
Bedford
Basin

vacant

5
Bedford
South

Nancy Muise

6
Cape Breton Centre-
Whitney Pier

Ian Chappell

7
Cape Breton
East

Jerry Gillis

8
Chester-
St. Margaret's

Becky Mason

9
Clare

Rose-Aline Gawn

10
Clayton Park
West

Jessica Boyd

11
Colchester-
Musquodoboit Valley

Guy Wheeler

12
Colchester
North

Wilma van der Veen

13
Cole
Harbour

Joe Webb

14
Cole Harbour-
Dartmouth

Debbie Kavanaugh

15
Cumberland
North

Peter Wightman

16
Cumberland
South

Heather Allen

17
Dartmouth
East

Mary Collins

18
Dartmouth North

vacant

19
Dartmouth South

Anne James

20
Digby-Annapolis

Vacant

21
Eastern Passage

Alex Handyside

22
Eastern Shore

Darlene Redman

23
Fairview-Clayton Park

David Bryson

24
Glace Bay-Dominion

Robert Cerovich

25
Guysborough-Tracadie

Phil Hall

26
Halifax Armdale

Elizabeth Lane

27
Halifax Atlantic

Gail Hemlow

28
Halifax Chebucto

Robert Jack

29
Halifax Citadel-
Sable Island

Richard Coughlan

30
Halifax
Needham

David Turner

31
Hammonds Plains-
Lucasville

Eric Cottreau

32
Hants East

Evelyn Jones

33
Hants West

Debra Fitzpatrick

34
Inverness

Thom Oommen

35
Kings North

Barbara Illsley-Jess

36
Kings South

Paul Dennison

37
Kings West

Karl West

38
Lunenburg

Katherine McCarron

39
Lunenburg
West

Leah Zink

40
Northside-
Westmount

Lynn Clarke

41
Pictou Centre

Lorne Smith

42
Pictou East

Fred Jeffery

43
Pictou West

Josephine MacDonald

44
Preston

Brenda Brushett

45
Queens

Ted Bulley

46
Richmond

Dianne Rutherford

47
Sackville-
Cobequid

William van Lingen

48
Sackville-
Uniacke

Kevin Selig

49
Shelburne

Wanda Joy Atkinson

50
Sydney-
Membertou

Alan Pendergast

51
Timberlea-
Prospect

Allison Lawlor

52
Truro‐Bible Hill-
Millbrook‐Salmon River

Trish MacNaughton

53
Victoria-
The Lakes

vacant

54

Waverley-
Fall River-
Beaver Bank

Andrew Robinson

55
Yarmouth

Gail Van Buskirk

Printer-friendly version