Elections Nova Scotia

May 30th, 2017 - 40th Nova Scotia Provincial General Election

Summary Results and Statistics

Information about the May 30th, 2017 Provincial General Election will be posted here as it becomes available.

 

 

2017 Provincial General Election Expenses

Electoral District Liberal NSNDP PC Atlantica GPNS Independent
01-Annapolis McNeil, Stephen Sproul, Colin Hurlock, Ginny Robinson, Kent Crockatt, Zac  
02 - Antigonish Delorey, Randy MacGillivray, Moraig Mattie, Ray Smyth, Ryan    
03 - Argyle-Barrington d'Entremont, Louis Foster, Gregory d'Entremont, Chris      
04 - Bedford Regan, Kelly Wright, Blake White, Valerie   Hanshaw, Michealle  
05 - Cape Breton Centre Wilton, David Martin, Tammy Piovesan, Louie      
06 - Cape Breton-Richmond Samson, Michel Keating, Larry Paon, Alana      
07 - Chester-St. Margaret's MacKay, Hugh Peterson-Rafuse, Denise Chaisson, Julie   Ward, Harry  
08 - Clare-Digby Wilson, Gordon Neil, Harold Cormier, Norm      
09 - Clayton Park West DiCostanzo, Rafa Zaman, Rana Kimball, Paul Dean, Jonathan Trappenberg, Thomas  
10 - Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley Rushton, Matthew Moulton, Janet Harrison, Larry      
11 - Colchester North Casey, Karen Finnie, James Taylor, Rebecca      
12 - Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage Treen, Joyce Jakeman, Nancy Adams, Barbara   Mosher, Rebecca  
13 - Cole Harbour-Portland Valley Ince, Tony Cain, Andre Mont, Christopher   Mulrooney, Melanie  
14 - Cumberland North Farrell, Terry Dow, Earl Smith-McCrossin, Elizabeth Archer, Bill   Plett, Richard
15 - Cumberland South Jackson, Kenny John Duchesne, Larry Baillie, Jamie Lengies, Michael    
16 - Dartmouth East Burns, Edgar McEwen, William Halman, Tim   Richey, Matthew Younger, Andrew
17 - Dartmouth North Bernard, Joanne Leblanc, Susan Russell, Melanie Boyd, David Colbourne, Tyler J  
18 - Preston-Dartmouth Colwell, Keith Fashan, Shelley Carvery, Irvine   Alexander, Aaron  
19 - Dartmouth South Bhardwaj, Vishal Chender, Claudia Crnogorac, Jad Murray, Jim Trenholm, June  
20 - Guysborough-Eastern Shore-Tracadie Hines, Lloyd Simmons, Marney Wolf, Rob      
21 - Eastern Shore Murphy, Kevin Ashley, Devin Auchnie, Patricia   Berry, Andy Carter, Randy
22 - Fairview-Clayton Park Arab, Patricia Hussey, Joanne Beasant, Paul   Boyce, Charlene  
23 - Glace Bay MacLellan, Geoff MacDougall, Lois White, John MacNeil, Steven James    
24 - Halifax Armdale Diab, Lena Wheeler, David Gillard, Sylvia McLeod, Michael (Mike) F. Tremblay, Marc-André  
25 - Halifax Atlantic Maguire, Brendan Keeping, Trish Holland, Bruce   Carter, Chelsey  
26 - Halifax Chebucto Stroink, Joachim Burrill, Gary Chisholm, John Wesley   Meijer, Casey Dylan  
27 - Halifax Citadel-Sable Island Kousoulis, Labi Walton, Glenn Batherson, Rob   Willison, Martin  
28 - Halifax Needham Daye, Melinda Roberts, Lisa Donahoe, Matthew   Jamieson, Andrew  
29 - Hammonds Plains-Lucasville Jessome, Ben McGuinness, Paul Whitman, Matt   Alexander, Jessica  
30 - Hants East Miller, Margaret Crouse, Liam MacDonald, John A.   Kang, Jenn  
31 - Hants West Porter, Chuck Kerr, Lalia Munroe-Dodge, Janice Boucher, Edward Buzek, Torin  
32 - Inverness Morris, Bobby Smith, Michelle MacMaster, Allan      
33 - Kings North Turner, Geof Champion, Ted Lohr, John Deadder, Bryden Harley, Mary Lou  
34 - Kings South Irving, Richard Keith Schneider, Stephen Harrison, Peter Hirtle, Joel Richardson, Sheila G.  
35 - Kings West Glavine, Leo Burbidge, Cheryl Palmer, Chris   Taylor, Madeline  
36 - Lunenburg Lohnes-Croft, Suzanne Breaugh, Marc Pickings, Brian      
37 - Lunenburg West Furey, Mark Norman, Lisa Hipwell, Carole   Sheppard, Michael  
38 - Northside-Westmount Higgins, John Crowther, Ronald Orrell, Ralph Edward      
39 - Pictou Centre Davis, Jeff Paris, Henderson Dunn, Pat      
40 - Pictou East** Fraser, John Stiles, Deborah Houston, Tim      
41 - Pictou West MacLean, Ben McNamara, Shawn MacFarlane, Karla   Vigneault, Cecile  
42 - Queens-Shelburne Oickle, Vernon Davis, John Masland, Kim   Milan, Kathaleen  
43 - Sackville-Beaver Bank Gough, Stephen Kutchera, Dennis Johns, Brad Billington, Rita Montgomery, David (Mike)  
44 - Sackville-Cobequid Hindlet, Michel Wilson, David Giannakos, John Morgan, Cathy Montgomery, Tanner  
45 - Sydney-Whitney Pier Mombourquette, Derek Doucette, Madonna MacIntosh, Laurie      
46 - Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg MacDonald, Katherine Matheson, Bill MacLeod, Alfie      
47 - Timberlea-Prospect Rankin, Iain Moxsom-Skinner, Linda Kohoot, Tim Mansfield, Matt Trappenberg, Kai  
48 - Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River Johnson, Craig Zann, Lenore Jones, Keltie      
49 - Victoria-The Lakes Eyking, Pam Bond, Lisa Bain, Keith   MacKinnon, Adrianna MacLeod, Stewart (Stemer)
50 - Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank Horne, Bill Sanipass, Trevor McNaughton, Dan   Edmonds, Anthony  
51 - Yarmouth Churchill, Zach Olie, David Bonnar, Mitch   Laverie, Jim  

All received and complete election expense reports have been reviewed by Elections Nova Scotia. A summary of election expenses reported must be published within 10 days of receipt. The Election Act states:

 

229(4) Within ten days after receiving each report of election expenses, the Chief Electoral Officer shall publish a summary of election expenses reported in the prescribed form and in such manner as the Chief Electoral Officer determines, including on the Elections Nova Scotia website.
 

Note: Candidate nomination was withdrawn before close of nominations. MacKnight, Matthew

 

Political Contributions Candidate Disclosure Statement

Electoral District Liberal NSNDP PC Atlantica GPNS Independent
01-Annapolis McNeil, Stephen Sproul, Colin Hurlock, Ginny Robinson, Kent Crockatt, Zac  
02 - Antigonish Delorey, Randy Macgillivray, Moraig Mattie, Ray Smyth, Ryan    
03 - Argyle-Barrington d'Entremont, Louis Foster, Gregory d'Entremont, Chris      
04 - Bedford Regan, Kelly Wright, Blake White, Valerie   Hanshaw, Michealle  
05 - Cape Breton Centre Wilton, David Martin, Tammy Piovesan, Louie      
06 - Cape Breton-Richmond Samson, Michel Keating, Larry Paon, Alana      
07 - Chester-St. Margaret's MacKay, Hugh Peterson-Rafuse, Denise Chaisson, Julie   Ward, Harry  
08 - Clare-Digby Wilson, Gordon Neil, Harold Cormier, Norm      
09 - Clayton Park West DiCostanzo, Rafah Zaman, Rana Kimball, Paul Dean, Jonathan Trappenberg, Thomas  
10 - Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley Rushton, Matthew Moulton, Janet Harrison, Larry      
11 - Colchester North Casey, Karen Finnie, James Taylor, Rebecca      
12 - Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage Treen, Joyce Jakeman, Nancy Adams, Barbara   Mosher, Rebecca  
13 - Cole Harbour-Portland Valley Ince, Tony Cain, Andre Mont, Christopher   Mulrooney, Melanie  
14 - Cumberland North Farrell, Terry Dow, Earl Smith-McCrossin, Elizabeth Archer, Bill   Plett, Richard
15 - Cumberland South Jackson, Kenny John Duchesne, Larry Baillie, Jamie Lengies, Michael    
16 - Dartmouth East Burns, Edgar McEwen, William Halman, Tim   Richey, Matthew Younger, Andrew
17 - Dartmouth North Bernard, Joanne Leblanc, Susan Russell, Melanie Boyd, David F. Colbourne, Tyler J  
18 - Preston-Dartmouth Colwell, Keith Fashan, Shelley Carvery, Irvine   Alexander, Aaron  
19 - Dartmouth South Bhardwaj, Vishal Chender, Claudia Cmogorac, Jad Murray, J.A. (Jim) Trenholm, June  
20 - Guysborough-Eastern Shore-Tracadie Hines, Lloyd Simmons, Marney Wolf, Rob      
21 - Eastern Shore Murphy, Kevin Ashley, Devin Auchnie, Patricia   Berry, Andy Carter, Randy
22 - Fairview-Clayton Park Arab, Patricia Hussey, Joanne Beasant, Paul   Boyce, Charlene  
23 - Glace Bay MacLellan, Geoff MacDougall, Lois White, John MacNeil, Steven James    
24 - Halifax Armdale Diab, Lena Wheeler, David Gillard, Sylvia McLeod, Michael (Mike) F. Tremblay, Marc-André  
25 - Halifax Atlantic Maguire, Brendan Keeping, Trish Holland, Bruce   Carter, Chelsey  
26 - Halifax Chebucto Stroink, Joachim Burrill, Gary Chisholm, John Wesley   Meijer, Casey Dylan  
27 - Halifax Citadel-Sable Island Kousoulis, Labi Walton, Glenn Batherson, Rob   Willison, Martin  
28 - Halifax Needham Daye, Melinda Roberts, Lisa Donahoe, Matthew   Jamieson, Andrew  
29 - Hammonds Plains-Lucasville Jessome, Ben McGuinness, Paul Whitman, Matt   Alexander, Jessica  
30 - Hants East Miller, Margaret Crouse, Liam MacDonald, John A.   Kang, Jenn  
31 - Hants West Porter, Chuck Kerr, Lalia Munroe-Dodge, Janice Boucher, Edward Buzek, Torin  
32 - Inverness Morris, Bobby Smith, Michelle MacMaster, Allan      
33 - Kings North Turner, Geof Champion, Ted Lohr, John Deadder, Bryden Harley, Mary Lou  
34 - Kings South Irving, Richard Keith Schneider, Stephen Harrison, Peter Hirtle, Joel Richardson, Sheila G.  
35 - Kings West Glavine, Leo Burbidge, Cheryl Palmer, Chris   Taylor, Madeline  
36 - Lunenburg Lohnes-Croft, Suzanne Breaugh, Marc Pickings, Brian      
37 - Lunenburg West Furey, Mark Norman, Lisa Hipwell, Carole   Sheppard, Michael  
38 - Northside-Westmount Higgins, John Crowther, Ronald Orrell, Ralph Edward      
39 - Pictou Centre Davis, Jeff   Dunn, Pat      
40 - Pictou East Fraser, John Stiles, Deborah Houston, Tim      
41 - Pictou West MacLean, Ben McNamara, Shawn MacFarlane, Karla   Vigneault, Cecile  
42 - Queens-Shelburne Oickle, Vernon Davis, John Masland, Kim   Milan, Kathaleen  
43 - Sackville-Beaver Bank Gough, Stephen Kutchera, Dennis Johns, Brad Billington, Rita Montgomery, David (Mike)  
44 - Sackville-Cobequid Hindlet, Michel Wilson, David Giannakos, John Morgan, Cathy Montgomery, Tanner  
45 - Sydney-Whitney Pier Mombourquette, Derek Doucette, Madonna MacIntosh, Laurie      
46 - Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg MacDonald, Katherine Matheson, Bill MacLeod, Alfie      
47 - Timberlea-Prospect Rankin, Iain Moxsom-Skinner, Linda Kohoot, Tim Mansfield, Matt Trappenberg, Kai  
48 - Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River Johnson, Craig Zann, Lenore Jones, Keltie      
49 - Victoria-The Lakes Eyking, Pam Bond, Lisa Bain, Keith   MacKinnon, Adrianna MacLeod, Stewart (Stemer)
50 - Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank Horne, Bill Sanipass, Trevor McNaughton, Dan   Edmonds, Anthony  
51 - Yarmouth Churchill, Zach Olie, David Bonnar, Mitch   Laverie, Jim  

All received and complete political contribution disclosure reports will be published here once reviewed by Elections Nova Scotia. Reviewed political contribution disclosure reports will be published within 30 days of receipt; all disclosure reports will be published here before October 28th, 2017. The Election Act states:

 

Disclosure statement

240(3) The official agent of a candidate shall file in the prescribed form a disclosure statement showing the full name and residential address, other than a post office box unless that is the only address available, of each contributor whose contributions received by that official agent exceed two hundred dollars in total and the amount of the total contributions by that contributor on or before (a) eighty days after the date fixed for return of the writ where an election is held in the electoral district;

 

Publication of disclosure statements

251(2) On or before one hundred and ten days following the return of a writ of election the Chief Electoral Officer shall publish on the Elections Nova Scotia website the disclosure statements of candidates in a by-election or a general election.