Elections Nova Scotia

Elections Nova Scotia Privacy Policy and Routine Disclosure

Elections Nova Scotia Website Privacy Policy

Government of Nova Scotia websites are covered by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Our privacy policy arises from that Act, other legislation, and fair information practices.

What it means
On our websites, we collect personal information about you only when you explicitly provide it. We protect the personal information given to us when you fill out a form. We have implemented a variety of security measures to ensure that your personal information is not lost, misused, altered, or unintentionally destroyed.

What do we mean by personal information?
By "personal information" we mean any information about you as an identifiable individual including your name, an identifying number such as your driver's licence number, your birth date, your email address, or your civic address. (For other examples, see: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 3(1) (i))

What we don't do
We do not provide personal information gathered on the websites to third parties except with your express permission or as permitted by law. (For example, we share information some information from the List of Electors with Elections Canada and, under agreement, with some Nova Scotia municipalities for electoral purposes only.)

Access to your information
You are entitled to correct any personal information gathered through the websites that we hold about you. If you want to correct your personal information, write, email or call Elections Nova Scotia using the contact information on our website.

Server Logs
Government web servers automatically collect some information about a visitor's computer or other access device, such as its Internet protocol address or browser version, in their logs. This information is used in aggregate form for statistical purposes only.

 

Elections Nova Scotia Policy on routine Disclosure

This routine disclosure policy for Elections Nova Scotia is designed to provide persons with an opportunity to obtain certain categories of records without having to submit a Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act [FOIPOP] application. It shall be administered in accordance with the following principles:

Personal Privacy
The Elections Act provides for the disclosure of personal information of persons who make contributions to recognized parties, candidates and electoral district associations.  These reports are published annually and available on the elections Nova Scotia website. Other records containing the personal information of third parties as defined in the FOIPOP Act will not be disclosed by Elections Nova Scotia without the need for a formal FOIPOP application, unless the personal information has been severed.

Timeliness
Elections Nova Scotia will respond to any routine disclosure requests in a reasonable and timely fashion.

Cost Recovery
Fees for the reproduction and provision of records may be charged in accordance with this policy and where authorized by regulations or statutes.

Transparency
This policy shall be made available to the public.

Reasonableness
The policy shall apply only to requests for reasonable quantities of records. Repetitive requests by a person for significant volumes of records, or the separation of a request into several small requests totaling a large volume, shall not be subject to this policy. Documents which would normally be released in keeping this policy, but which may for other reasons contain information subject to provisions of FOIPOP, shall not be subject to this policy and the requester shall be advised that they may request access to the documents by formal application through FOIPOP.

Printer-friendly version