Elections Nova Scotia

Registered Candidates

Candidates for the 40th provincial general election must be registered under Section 203 of the Elections Act in order to accept a contribution or transfer or incur an expense in consequence of an election. Registered candidates may enter any apartment building, condominium complex, residential centre or any other residential complex (with the exception of university and college residences) for the purpose of lawfully campaigning. Registered candidates are responsible to file an annual financial report [click here to view forms] as described in Section 230 of the Act. The following table lists candidates who are currently registered.

Candidates should review the Information for Prospective Candidates [click here for the PDF file] and the Candidate's Handbook (Non-Financial) [click here for the PDF file] for additional information.

Electoral District

Atlantica Party

Green Party

Liberal

NDP

Progressive Conservative

Independent

01 - Annapolis

      Colin Sproul Virginia Hurlock  

02 - Antigonish

Jeffrey Ryan Smyth   Randy Delorey Moraig Macgillivary Ray Mattie  

03 - Argyle-Barrington

    Louis d’Entremont Gregory Foster Chris d'Entremont  

04 - Bedford

    Kelly Regan   Valerie White  

05 - Cape Breton Centre

    David Wilton Tammy Martin    

06 - Cape Breton-Richmond

    Michel Samson Lawrence Keating Alana Paon  

07 - Chester-St. Margaret's

    Hugh MacKay

Denise Peterson Rafuse

Julie Louisa Chaisson  

08 - Clare-Digby

    Gordon Wilson Harold Neil    

09 - Clayton Park West

Jonathan Dean   Rafah DiCostanzo Rana Zaman Paul Kimball  

10 - Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley

      Janet Moulton Larry Harrison  

11 - Colchester North

    Karen Casey James Finnie Rebecca Taylor  

12 - Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage

    Joyce Treen Nancy Jakeman Barbara Adams  

13 - Cole Harbour-Portland Valley

    Tony Ince Andre Cain Chris Mont  

14 - Cumberland North

    Terry Edward Farrell  

Elizabeth Smith-McCrossin

 

15 - Cumberland South

    Kenny John Jackson Larry Duchesne Jamie Baillie  

16 - Dartmouth East

    Edgar Burns  

Tim Halman

Andrew Younger

17 - Dartmouth North

    Joanne Bernard Susan Leblanc Melanie Russell Christian Orde

18 - Preston-Dartmouth

    Keith Colwell      

19 - Dartmouth South

Jim Murray   Vishal Bhardwaj Claudia Chender Jadranka Crnogorac  

20 - Guysborough-Eastern Shore-Tracadie

    Lloyd Hines   Rob Wolf  

21 - Eastern Shore

    Kevin Murphy Devin Ashley    

22 - Fairview-Clayton Park

    Patricia Arab   Paul Beasant  

23 - Glace Bay

    Geoffrey Curtis MacLellan Lois MacDougall John White  

24 - Halifax Armdale

    Lena Diab David Wheeler    

25 - Halifax Atlantic

    Brendan Maguire   Bruce Holland  

26 - Halifax Chebucto

    Joachim Stroink Gary Burrill John Wesley Chisholm  

27 - Halifax Citadel-Sable Island

    Labi Kousoulis Glenn Walton Robert Batherson  

28 - Halifax Needham

    Melinda Daye Lisa Roberts Matthew Donahoe  

29 - Hammonds Plains-Lucasville

    Ben Jessome   Matt Whitman  

30 - Hants East

    Margaret Miller   John MacDonald  

31 - Hants West

    Garnet (Chuck) Porter   Janice Diane Munroe Dodge  

32 - Inverness

    Bobby Morris   Allan MacMaster  

33 - Kings North

    Geof Turner Ted Champion John A Lohr  

34 - Kings South

    Keith Irving Stephen Schneider    

35 - Kings West

    Leo Glavine Cheryl Burbidge Chris Palmer  

36 - Lunenburg

    Suzanne Lohnes-Croft Marc Breaugh Brian Pickings  

37 - Lunenburg West

    Mark Furey Lisa Norman    

38 - Northside Westmount

    John Higgins Ronald Crowther Eddie Orrell  

39 - Pictou Centre

    Jeff Davis Clyde Henderson Paris

Pat Dunn

 

40 - Pictou East

      Deborah Stiles Tim Houston  

41 - Pictou West

      Shawn McNamara Karla MacFarlane  

42 - Queens-Shelburne

    Vernon Oickle John Davis Kim Masland  

43 - Sackville-Beaver Bank

    Stephen Gough Dennis Kutchera Brad Johns  

44 - Sackville-Cobequid

    Michel Hindlet  

John Giannakos

 

45 - Sydney-Whitney Pier

    Derek Mombourquette Madonna Doucette    

46 - Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg

    Katherine MacDonald   Alfie MacLeod  

47 - Timberlea-Prospect

    Iain Rankin Linda Moxsom Skinner Tim Kohoot  

48 - Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River

    Craig Johnson Lenore Zann Keltie Jones  

49 - Victoria-The Lakes

    Pamela Eyking   Keith Bain  

50 - Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank

    Bill Horne Trevor Sanipass Daniel McNaughton  

51 - Yarmouth

    Zach Churchill David Olie    

 

Updated:  April 25, 2017,  3:31 p.m.

Printer-friendly version