Elections Nova Scotia

41st Provincial General Election

The 41st Provincial General Election (PGE) was held on August 17, 2021. Reports and information about the 41st PGE will be posted here as it becomes available.

Financial Reporting Deadlines for Candidates and Registered Parties

Candidates:

  • Tax receipts (s. 252(6)), Form 2-5 including unused, spoiled and copy of used tax receipts - Due September 16, 2021
  • Financial report (s. 229) including Audit report- Due November 15, 2021

Registered Party:

  • Election Expense Report (s. 223) – Due December 29, 2021

41st Provincial General Election Expenses

All received and complete election expense reports have been reviewed by Elections Nova Scotia. A summary of election expenses reported must be published within 10 days of receipt. The Elections Act states:

Within ten days after receiving each report of election expenses, the Chief Electoral Officer shall publish a summary of election expenses reported in the prescribed form and in such manner as the Chief Electoral Officer determines, including on the Elections Nova Scotia website.

41st Provincial General Election Expenses

Electoral District Atlantica Green Party Liberal NDP PC Party Independent
01-Annapolis Mark Robertson Krista Grear Carman Kerr Cheryl Burbidge Jennifer Ehrenfeld-Poole  
02 - Antigonish Ryan Smyth Will Fraser Randy Delorey Moraig Macgillivray Michelle Thompson  
03 – Argyle   Corey Clamp Nick d'Entremont Robin C. Smith Colton LeBlanc  
04 – Bedford Basin   Madeline Taylor Kelly Regan Jacob Wilson Nick Driscoll  
05 – Bedford South Alan Nightingale Ron G. Parker Braedon Clark David Paterson Sura Hadad  
06 - Cape Breton Centre-Whitney Pier   Robbie Hussey Michelle Wilson Kendra Coombes Bryden Mombourquette  
07 - Cape Breton East     Heather Peters Barbara Beaton Brian Comer  
08 - Chester-St. Margaret's Steven Foster Jessica Alexander Jacob Killawee Amy Reitsma Danielle Barkhouse  
09 - Clare   Claire McDonald Ronnie LeBlanc Cameron Pye Carl Deveau  
10 - Clayton Park West Helen Lau Richard Zurawski Rafah DiCostanzo Reena Davis Nargis DeMolitor  
11 - Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley     Rhonda MacLellan Janet Moulton Larry Harrison  
12 - Colchester North Stephan Sante Ivan Drouin Merlyn Smith Sean Foley Tom Taggart  
13 - Cole Harbour Chris Kinnie   Tony Ince Jerome Lagmay Darryl Johnson  
14 - Cole Harbour-Dartmouth   Rana Zaman Lorelei Nicoll Melody Pentland Karina Sanford  
15 - Cumberland North     Bill Casey Lauren Skabar David Wightman Elizabeth Smith-McCrossin
16 - Cumberland South   Nicholas Hendren Rollie Lawless Larry Duchesne Tory Rushton  
17 - Dartmouth East Chris Bowie Sara Adams D'Arcy Poultney Tyler J. Colbourne Tim Halman  
18 – Dartmouth North   Carolyn Marshall Pam Cooley Susan Leblanc Lisa Coates  
19 - Dartmouth South   Skylar Martini Lesley MacKay Claudia Chender Chris Curtis  
20 - Digby-Annapolis Tyler Ducharme Jessica Walker Jimmy MacAlpine Michael Carty Jill S. Balser  
21 - Eastern Passage   Corey Myers Joyce Treen Tammy Jakeman Barbara Adams  
22 - Eastern Shore   Cheryl Atkinson Kevin Murphy Deirdre Dwyer Kent Smith  
23 - Fairview-Clayton Park   Sheila G. Richardson Patricia Arab Joanne Hussey Nicole Mosher  
24 - Glace Bay-Dominion     John John McCarthy John Morgan John White  
25 - Guysborourgh-Tracadie   Gabriel Bruce Lloyd Hines Matt Stickland Greg Morrow  
26 - Halifax Armdale   Jo-Ann Roberts Ali Duale Julie Melanson Richard MacLean Stephen Chafe
27 - Halifax Atlantic   Sarah Weston Brendan Maguire Shauna Hatt Tim Cranston  
28 - Halifax Chebucto   Lily Barraclough Jackie Kinley Gary Burrill John Wesley Chisholm  
29 - Halifax Citadel-Sable Island   Noah Hollis Labi Kousoulis Lisa Lachance Sheri Morgan  
30 - Halifax Needham   Kai Trappenberg Colin Coady Suzy Hansen Scott Ellis  
31 - Hammonds Plains-Lucasville   Mark Embrett Ben Jessome Angela Downey Julie Chaisson  
32 - Hants East   Simon Greenough Michael Blois Abby Cameron John A MacDonald  
33 - Hants West Gordon J. Berry Jenn Kang Brian Casey Caet Moir Melissa Sheehy-Richard  
34 - Inverness     Damian MacInnis Joanna Clark Allan Gerard MacMaster  
35 - Kings North Paul Dunn Doug Hickman Geof Turner Erin Patterson John Lohr  
36 - Kings South   Barry Leslie Keith Irving Mercedes Brian Derrick Kimball  
37 - Kings West Rick Mehta Sue Earle Emily Lutz Jason Langille Chris Palmer  
38 - Lunenburg Giannakos, John Thomas Trappenberg Suzanne Lohnes-Croft Alison Smith Susan Corkum-Greek  
39 - Lunenburg West   Eric Wade Jennifer Naugler Merydie Ross Becky Druhan  
40 - Northside Westmount     Fred Tilley Jennifer Morrison Murray Ryan  
41 - Pictou Centre   Laura Moore Jim McKenna Vernon Theriault Pat Dunn  
42 - Pictou East Jonathan Geoffrey Dean   Joe MacDonald Joy Polley Tim Houston  
43 - Pictou West   Clare Brett Mary Wooldridge-Elliott Rick Parker Karla MacFarlane John A Clark
44 - Preston     Angela Simmonds Colter C.C. Simmonds Archy Beals  
45 - Queens   Brian Muldoon Susan MacLeod Mary Dahr Kim Masland  
46 - Richmond     Matt Haley Bryson Syliboy Trevor Boudreau Alana Paon
47 - Sackville-Cobequid   Ian Dawson Mary LeRoy Lara Fawthrop Steve Craig  
48 - Sackville-Uniacke   Carson LeQuesne Donalda MacIsaac Thomas Hill Brad Johns  
49 - Shelburne   Steve Hirchak Penny Smith Darren Stoddard Nolan Young  
50 - Sydney-Membertou     Derek Mombourquette Madonna Doucette Pauline Singer  
51 - Timberlea-Prospect Dessire G. Miari Harry Ward Iain Rankin Raymond Theriault Bill Healy Dawn Edith Penney
52 - Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River   Shaun Trainor Tamara Tynes Powell Darlene DeAdder Dave Ritcey  
53 - Victoria-The Lakes     Nadine Bernard Adrianna MacKinnon Keith L. Bain Stemer MacLeod
54 - Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank Shawn Whitford Anthony Edmonds Marni Tuttle Christina McCarron Brian Wong  
55 - Yarmouth   Adam Randall Zach Churchill SJ Rogers Candice Clairmont  

41st Provincial General Election Political Contributions Candidate Disclosure Statements

All received and complete political contribution disclosure reports will be published here once reviewed by Elections Nova Scotia. Reviewed political contribution disclosure reports will be published within 30 days of receipt; all disclosure reports will be published here before October 28th, 2017. The Elections Act states:

Disclosure statement

Section 240(3) The official agent of a candidate shall file in the prescribed form a disclosure statement showing the full name and residential address, other than a post office box unless that is the only address available, of each contributor whose contributions received by that official agent exceed two hundred dollars in total and the amount of the total contributions by that contributor on or before (a) eighty days after the date fixed for return of the writ where an election is held in the electoral district;

Publication of disclosure statements

Section 251(2) On or before one hundred and ten days following the return of a writ of election the Chief Electoral Officer shall publish on the Elections Nova Scotia website the disclosure statements of candidates in a by-election or a general election.

Political Contributions Candidate Disclosure Statements

Electoral District Atlantica Green Party Liberal NDP PC Party Independent
01-Annapolis Mark Robertson Krista Grear Carman Kerr Cheryl Burbidge Jennifer Ehrenfeld-Poole  
02 - Antigonish Ryan Smyth Will Fraser Randy Delorey Moraig Macgillivray Michelle Thompson  
03 – Argyle   Corey Clamp Nick d'Entremont Robin C. Smith Colton LeBlanc  
04 – Bedford Basin   Madeline Taylor Kelly Regan Jacob Wilson Nick Driscoll  
05 – Bedford South Alan Nightingale Ron G. Parker Braedon Clark David Paterson Sura Hadad  
06 - Cape Breton Centre-Whitney Pier   Robbie Hussey Michelle Wilson Kendra Coombes Bryden Mombourquette  
07 - Cape Breton East     Heather Peters Barbara Beaton Brian Comer  
08 - Chester-St. Margaret's Steven Foster Jessica Alexander Jacob Killawee Amy Reitsma Danielle Barkhouse  
09 - Clare   Claire McDonald Ronnie LeBlanc Cameron Pye Carl Deveau  
10 - Clayton Park West Helen Lau Richard Zurawski Rafah DiCostanzo Reena Davis Nargis DeMolitor  
11 - Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley     Rhonda MacLellan Janet Moulton Larry Harrison  
12 - Colchester North Stephan Sante Ivan Drouin Merlyn Smith Sean Foley Tom Taggart  
13 - Cole Harbour Chris Kinnie   Tony Ince Jerome Lagmay Darryl Johnson  
14 - Cole Harbour-Dartmouth   Rana Zaman Lorelei Nicoll Melody Pentland Karina Sanford  
15 - Cumberland North     Bill Casey Lauren Skabar David Wightman Elizabeth Smith-McCrossin
16 - Cumberland South   Nicholas Hendren Rollie Lawless Larry Duchesne Tory Rushton  
17 - Dartmouth East Chris Bowie Sara Adams D'Arcy Poultney Tyler J. Colbourne Tim Halman  
18 – Dartmouth North   Carolyn Marshall Pam Cooley Susan Leblanc Lisa Coates  
19 - Dartmouth South   Skylar Martini Lesley MacKay Claudia Chender Chris Curtis  
20 - Digby-Annapolis Tyler Ducharme Jessica Walker Jimmy MacAlpine Michael Carty Jill S. Balser  
21 - Eastern Passage   Corey Myers Joyce Treen Tammy Jakeman Barbara Adams  
22 - Eastern Shore   Cheryl Atkinson Kevin Murphy Deirdre Dwyer Kent Smith  
23 - Fairview-Clayton Park   Sheila G. Richardson Patricia Arab Joanne Hussey Nicole Mosher  
24 - Glace Bay-Dominion     John John McCarthy John Morgan John White  
25 - Guysborourgh-Tracadie   Gabriel Bruce Lloyd Hines Matt Stickland Greg Morrow  
26 - Halifax Armdale   Jo-Ann Roberts Ali Duale Julie Melanson Richard MacLean Stephen Chafe
27 - Halifax Atlantic   Sarah Weston Brendan Maguire Shauna Hatt Tim Cranston  
28 - Halifax Chebucto   Lily Barraclough Jackie Kinley Gary Burrill John Wesley Chisholm  
29 - Halifax Citadel-Sable Island   Noah Hollis Labi Kousoulis Lisa Lachance Sheri Morgan  
30 - Halifax Needham   Kai Trappenberg Colin Coady Suzy Hansen Scott Ellis  
31 - Hammonds Plains-Lucasville   Mark Embrett Ben Jessome Angela Downey Julie Chaisson  
32 - Hants East   Simon Greenough Michael Blois Abby Cameron John A MacDonald  
33 - Hants West Gordon J. Berry Jenn Kang Brian Casey Caet Moir Melissa Sheehy-Richard  
34 - Inverness     Damian MacInnis Joanna Clark Allan Gerard MacMaster  
35 - Kings North Paul Dunn Doug Hickman Geof Turner Erin Patterson John Lohr  
36 - Kings South   Barry Leslie Keith Irving Mercedes Brian Derrick Kimball  
37 - Kings West Rick Mehta Sue Earle Emily Lutz Jason Langille Chris Palmer  
38 - Lunenburg Giannakos, John Thomas Trappenberg Suzanne Lohnes-Croft Alison Smith Susan Corkum-Greek  
39 - Lunenburg West   Eric Wade Jennifer Naugler Merydie Ross Becky Druhan  
40 - Northside Westmount     Fred Tilley Jennifer Morrison Murray Ryan  
41 - Pictou Centre   Laura Moore Jim McKenna Vernon Theriault Pat Dunn  
42 - Pictou East Jonathan Geoffrey Dean   Joe MacDonald Joy Polley Tim Houston  
43 - Pictou West   Clare Brett Mary Wooldridge-Elliott Rick Parker Karla MacFarlane John A Clark
44 - Preston     Angela Simmonds Colter C.C. Simmonds Archy Beals  
45 - Queens   Brian Muldoon Susan MacLeod Mary Dahr Kim Masland  
46 - Richmond     Matt Haley Bryson Syliboy Trevor Boudreau Alana Paon
47 - Sackville-Cobequid   Ian Dawson Mary LeRoy Lara Fawthrop Steve Craig  
48 - Sackville-Uniacke   Carson LeQuesne Donalda MacIsaac Thomas Hill Brad Johns  
49 - Shelburne   Steve Hirchak Penny Smith Darren Stoddard Nolan Young  
50 - Sydney-Membertou     Derek Mombourquette Madonna Doucette Pauline Singer  
51 - Timberlea-Prospect Dessire G. Miari Harry Ward Iain Rankin Raymond Theriault Bill Healy Dawn Edith Penney
52 - Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River   Shaun Trainor Tamara Tynes Powell Darlene DeAdder Dave Ritcey  
53 - Victoria-The Lakes     Nadine Bernard Adrianna MacKinnon Keith L. Bain Stemer MacLeod
54 - Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank Shawn Whitford Anthony Edmonds Marni Tuttle Christina McCarron Brian Wong  
55 - Yarmouth   Adam Randall Zach Churchill SJ Rogers Candice Clairmont