Elections Nova Scotia

Registered Candidates

Candidates for the 40th provincial general election must be registered under Section 203 of the Elections Act in order to accept a contribution or transfer or incur an expense in consequence of an election. Registered candidates may enter any apartment building, condominium complex, residential centre or any other residential complex (with the exception of university and college residences) for the purpose of lawfully campaigning. Registered candidates are responsible to file an annual financial report [click here to view forms] as described in Section 230 of the Act. The following table lists candidates who are currently registered.

Candidates should review the Information for Prospective Candidates [click here for the PDF file] and the Candidate's Handbook (Non-Financial) [click here for the PDF file] for additional information.

Electoral District

Atlantica Party

Green Party

Liberal

NDP

Progressive Conservative

Independent

Annapolis

           

Antigonish

    Randy Delorey Moraig Macgillivary Ray Mattie  

Argyle-Barrington

           

Bedford

    Kelly Regan   Valerie White  

Cape Breton Centre

           

Cape Breton-Richmond

           

Chester-St. Margaret's

    Hugh MacKay

Denise Peterson Rafuse

   

Clare-Digby

    Gordan Wilson      

Clayton Park West

    Diana Whalen   Paul Kimball  

Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley

        Larry Harrison  

Colchester North

           

Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage

    Joyce Treen   Barbara Adams  

Cole Harbour-Portland Valley

    Tony Ince      

Cumberland North

    Terry Edward Farrell  

Elizabeth Smith-McCrossin

 

Cumberland South

    Kenny John Jackson   Jamie Bailliee  

Dartmouth East

       

 

 

Dartmouth North

    Joanne Bernard Susan Leblanc Melanie Russell  

Preston-Dartmouth

    Keith Colwell      

Dartmouth South

    Vishal Bhardwaj      

Guysborough-Eastern Shore-Tracadie

    Lloyd Hines   Rob Wolf  

Eastern Shore

    Kevin Murphy      

Fairview-Clayton Park

    Patrica Arab      

Glace Bay

           

Halifax Armdale

    Lena Diab      

Halifax Atlantic

    Brendan Maguire      

Halifax Chebucto

    Joachim Stroink Gary Burrill John Wesley Chisholm  

Halifax Citadel-Sable Island

    Labi Kousoulis Glenn Walton    

Halifax Needham

      Lisa Roberts    

Hammonds Plains-Lucasville

    Ben Jessome      

Hants East

    Margaret Miller      

Hants West

    Garnet (Chuck) Porter   Janice Diane Munroe Dodge  

Inverness

        Allan MacMaster  

Kings North

        John A Lohr  

Kings South

    Keith Irving Stephen Schneider    

Kings West

           

Lunenburg

    Suzanne Lohens-Croft Marc Breaugh Brian Pickings  

Lunenburg West

    Mark Furey      

Northside Westmount

    John Higgins   Eddie Orrell  

Pictou Centre

    Jeff Davis  

Pat Dunn

 

Pictou East

        Tim Houston  

Pictou West

           

Queens-Shelburne

    Vernon Oickle   Kim Masland  

Sackville-Beaver Bank

    Stephen Gough      

Sackville-Cobequid

    Michel Hindlet  

John Giannakos

 

Sydney-Whitney Pier

           

Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg

        Alfie MacLeod  

Timberlea-Prospect

    Iain Rankin Linda Moxsom Skinner    

Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River

    Craig Johnson      

Victoria-The Lakes

    Pamela Eyking   Keith Bain  

Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank

    Bill Horne      

Yarmouth

    Zach Churchill      

 

Updated:  February 22, 2017,  3:20 p.m. 

Printer-friendly version